Menu
Home Page

Governing Body

Role of the Governing Board
The Government's requirement for all Governing Boards states 3 core functions and they are;
Setting Strategic Direction;   
Clarity of vision and ethos                         
Engaging stakeholders                   

 

Meeting statutory duties

Creating Robust Accountability; 
Accountability for teaching, achievement,
Behaviour and safety
Strengthening school leadership
Performance management of the headteacher
Contributing to school self evaluation
Ensuring Financial Probity;            
Solvency and effective financial management
Use of pupil premium and other resources to overcome barriers to learning

 

The full Governing Body meets once per term and Governors also meet as committees to consider various aspects of the school in detail.

We have the following committees;

Business (Staffing & finance) - Chaired by Mrs J Gallagher

Health, Safety & Premises  - Chaired by

Teaching & Learning - Chaired by Mrs K Stinson

There are also committees that meet, if required, to consider pupil discipline, staffing appeal issues, admission to school and staffing appeals and complaints.

 

The Governing Body was reconstituted in September 2014 and is now made up of the following Governors.

Parent Governor = 4

Staff Governor  = 1

Local Authority Governor = 1

Co-opted Governor = 8

Head teacher  = 1

Total = 15

 

The list below contains all serving Governors and their responsibilities.

Name D.O.A. T.O.O. Committee Member Other Role
Authority Governors (1)        

Mrs Christiana Barnes

(Vice Chair until 2017)

31.08.14 31.08.18

Business - Finance & Staffing; Teaching & Learning

Heads Performance Review

Computing, E-Learning, Gifted, Talented & More able, Equality
Staff Governor (1)        
Mrs Gillian Crompton 22.04.14 Head    
Mr Christian Jacobs 11.02.15 31.08.18 Teaching & Learning PE, Work-Life balance
Parents (4)        
Vac        
Mrs Kelly Charnley 23.3.14 23.07.18 Teaching & Learning Key Stage 1
Mr David Simpson 06.07.14 06.07.18 Health, Safety & Premises; Business - Finance & Staffing EYFS, Art & DT
Mrs Emma Bishop 19.6.15 23.07.18 Teaching & Learning EYFS
Co-Opted (8)        
Mr Roger Masters (Chair)

14.9.14

14.09.18

Health, Safety & Premises; Business - Finance & Staffing; Teaching & Learning

Heads Performance Review

Humanities, Music

Link Governor

Cllr Jim Shorrock 14.9.14 14.09.18    
Mrs Jackie Gallagher 14.9.14 14.09.18 Health, Safety & Premises; Business - Finance & Staffing; Teaching & Learning Maths, Pupil Premium, Safeguarding
Mr Chris Mooney 9.9.16 9.9.20 Health, Safety & Premises; Teaching & Learning English. Drama,
Mrs Gill Cousins 14.9.14 14.09.18 Business - Finance & Staffing; Teaching & Learning; Heads Performance Review SEN, Children in our Care
Mr Arthur Fowley 9.9.16 9.9.20 Health, Safety & Premises; Health & Safety
Mrs Kim Stinson 14.9.14 14.09.18 Business - Finance & Staffing; Teaching & Learning PSHE
Mr Alan Upton 14.9.14 14.09.18 Business - Finance & Staffing Science, Pupil Premium
Dr Sheran Perera 14.9.14 14.08.18  

 

 

 

 

Register of Interest
Name Relevant Business/Pecuniary Interests

Other Educational Establishments

Governed

Mrs Christiana Barnes None  
Mrs Gillian Crompton

Shop owner - Seasonal supplies (Christmas fair/

Disco)

St Thomas' PRU Governor
Mr Christian Jacobs None  
Mrs Kelly Charnley None  
Ms Lisa Heaps None  
Mr David Simpson None  
Mrs Emma Bishop None  
Mr Roger Masters None  
Cllr Jim Shorrock None  
Mrs Jackie Gallagher None

Shadsworth Junior School

Chair of Governors

Mrs Jean Hargreaves

Daughter produces brochure/

Graphic Design requirements

 
Mrs Gill Cousins None  
Mrs Kim Stinson None

Shadsworth Junior School

Governor

Mr Alan Upton None  
Dr Sheran Perera None  

 

Attendance at Committee Meetings Autumn Term 2015
Name

Business -

Finance & Staffing

9.11.15

Teaching & Learning

22.10.15

Health, Safety

& Premises

23.10.15

Mrs Christiana Barnes   Attended  
Mrs Gillian Crompton Attended Attended Attended
Mr Christian Jacobs   Attended  
Mrs Kelly Charnley   Attended  
Ms Lisa Heaps      
Mr David Simpson Attended   Attended
Mrs Emma Bishop   Attended  
Mr Roger Masters   Attended Attended
Cllr Jim Shorrock      
Mrs Jackie Gallagher Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Jean Hargreaves Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Gill Cousins Apologies accepted  Attended  
Mrs Kim Stinson Apologies accepted  Attended  
Mr Alan Upton Apologies accepted     
Dr Sheran Perera      

 

Attendance at Committee Meetings Spring Term 2016
Name

Business

07.03.16

Finance

04.04.16

Teaching & Learning

25.01.16

Health, Safety

& Premises

14.03.16

Mrs Christiana Barnes     Attended  
Mrs Gillian Crompton Attended Attended Attended Attended
Mr Christian Jacobs     Apologies Accepted  
Mrs Kelly Charnley   Attended Attended  
Ms Lisa Heaps        
Mr David Simpson Attended Attended   Attended
Mrs Emma Bishop   Attended Attended  
Mr Roger Masters Attended Attended Attended Attended
Cllr Jim Shorrock        
Mrs Jackie Gallagher Attended Attended Attended Apologies Accepted
Mrs Jean Hargreaves   Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Gill Cousins Apologies Accepted Attended Attended  
Mrs Kim Stinson Attended Apologies Accepted Attended  
Mr Alan Upton Attended Attended    
Dr Sheran Perera        

 

Attendance at Committee Meetings Summer Term 2016
Name

Business -

Finance & Staffing

06.06.16

Teaching & Learning

19.05.16

Health, Safety

& Premises

30.06.16

Mrs Christiana Barnes Apologies Accepted Attended  
Mrs Gillian Crompton Attended Attended Attended
Mr Christian Jacobs   Apologies Accepted  
Mrs Kelly Charnley   Attended  
Ms Lisa Heaps      
Mr David Simpson Attended   Attended
Mrs Emma Bishop   Attended  
Mr Roger Masters Attended Apologies Accepted Attended
Cllr Jim Shorrock      
Mrs Jackie Gallagher Attended Attended  
Mrs Jean Hargreaves   Attended Attended
Mrs Gill Cousins Attended Apologies Accepted  
Mrs Kim Stinson   Apologies Accepted  
Mr Alan Upton Attended    
Dr Sheran Perera      

 

Full Governing Body Attendance Record Academic Year 15-16
Name

Autumn Term

23.11.15

Spring Term

31.01.16

Summer Term

30.06.16

Mrs Christiana Barnes Apologies accepted Attended Attended
Mrs Gillian Crompton Attended Attended Attended
Mr Christian Jacobs Attended Attended Apologies Accepted
Mrs Kelly Charnley Attended Attended Attended
Ms Lisa Heaps Apologies accepted    
Mr David Simpson Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Emma Bishop Attended Attended Attended
Mr Roger Masters Attended Attended Attended
Cllr Jim Shorrock Apologies accepted Apologies Accepted Attended
Mrs Jackie Gallagher Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Jean Hargreaves Attended Attended Attended
Mrs Gill Cousins Attended Apologies Accepted Attended
Mrs Kim Stinson Attended Apologies Accepted Attended
Mr Alan Upton Attended Apologies Accepted Apologies Accepted
Dr Sheran Perera Apologies accepted   Apologies Accepted

 

Attendance at Committee Meetings Autumn Term 2016

Name

Business -

Finance & Staffing

Teaching & Learning

Health, Safety

& Premises

Mrs Christiana Barnes

 

 

 

Mrs Gillian Crompton

 

 

 

Mr Christian Jacobs

 

 

 

Mrs Kelly Charnley

 

 

 

Mr Arthur Fowley

 

 

 

Mr David Simpson

 

 

 

Mrs Emma Bishop

 

 

 

Mr Roger Masters

 

 

 

Cllr Jim Shorrock

 

 

 

Mrs Jackie Gallagher

 

 

 

Mr Chris Mooney

 

 

 

Mrs Gill Cousins

 

 

 

Mrs Kim Stinson

 

 

 

Mr Alan Upton

 

 

 

Dr Sheran Perera

 

 

 

Attendance at Committee Meetings Spring Term 2017

Name

Business -

Finance & Staffing

Teaching & Learning

Health, Safety

& Premises

Mrs Christiana Barnes

 

 

 

Mrs Gillian Crompton

 

 

 

Mr Christian Jacobs

 

 

 

Mrs Kelly Charnley

 

 

 

Mr Arthur Fowley

 

 

 

Mr David Simpson

 

 

 

Mrs Emma Bishop

 

 

 

Mr Roger Masters

 

 

 

Cllr Jim Shorrock

 

 

 

Mrs Jackie Gallagher

 

 

 

Mr Chris Mooney

 

 

 

Mrs Gill Cousins

 

 

 

Mrs Kim Stinson

 

 

 

Mr Alan Upton

 

 

 

Dr Sheran Perera

 

 

 
Attendance at Committee Meetings Summer Term 2017

Name

Business -

Finance & Staffing

Teaching & Learning

Health, Safety

& Premises

Mrs Christiana Barnes

 

 

 

Mrs Gillian Crompton

 

 

 

Mr Christian Jacobs

 

 

 

Mrs Kelly Charnley

 

 

 

Mr Arthur Fowley

 

 

 

Mr David Simpson

 

 

 

Mrs Emma Bishop

 

 

 

Mr Roger Masters

 

 

 

Cllr Jim Shorrock

 

 

 

Mrs Jackie Gallagher

 

 

 

Mr Chris Mooney

 

 

 

Mrs Gill Cousins

 

 

 

Mrs Kim Stinson

 

 

 

Mr Alan Upton

 

 

 

Dr Sheran Perera

 

 

 
Full Governing Body Attendance Record Academic Year 16-17

Name

Autumn Term

Spring Term

Summer Term

Mrs Christiana Barnes

 

 

 

Mrs Gillian Crompton

 

 

 

Mr Christian Jacobs

 

 

 

Mrs Kelly Charnley

 

 

 

Mr Arthur Fowley

 

 

 

Mr David Simpson

 

 

 

Mrs Emma Bishop

 

 

 

Mr Roger Masters

 

 

 

Cllr Jim Shorrock

 

 

 

Mrs Jackie Gallagher

 

 

 

Mr Chris Mooney

 

 

 

Mrs Gill Cousins

 

 

 

Mrs Kim Stinson

 

 

 

Mr Alan Upton

 

 

 

Dr Sheran Perera

 

 

 
Top